It’s said that Australia’s prosperity originally came from wool, which used to be its major export, and from that came the expression that Australia was ‘riding on the sheep’s back’! Today whilst times have changed wool is still important and the fine lubricant that comes from wool, Lanolin, is once again making a comeback in popular skincare, and with good cause.
But I thought Lanolin wasn’t so goodLanolin went out of fashion in the 1960’s due allergic reactions caused by chemical residues that remained from farming practices at that time. Today the refining process has resulted in much purer lanolin and has removed the risk of contamination and with it allergic reactions.
So what is Lanolin?As with humans, sheep's skin produces oil to hydrate and protect its surface. Called lanolin, this oil has a deeply moisturising effect on human skin as well.
Why is Lanolin added to skin creams?Lanolin is valuable for two reasons:
- It locks moisture into the skin and
- It absorbs additional moisture from the air around it